ETHIOPIAN VISA 

 

You have more than a few reasons to choose EVG ETHIOPIA to help you plan and organize your trip to Ethiopia . CLICK HERE for our unique and attractive packages.

 

WELCOME TO EVG'S VISA INFORMATION PAGE WHERE WE PROVIDE TOURISTS AND TRAVELERS TO ETHIOPIA WITH EVERY INFORMATION REQUIRED IN OBTAINING VISA TO ENTER THE COUNTRY. WE ALWAYS MAKE SURE THAT OUR PAGE IS UP TO DATE WITH BASIC INFORMATION BASED ON CHANGING REGULATIONS.

Every non Ethiopian coming to the country as tourist or on business is required to obtain a visa. Visa applications can be made directly to Ethiopian Embassies or consulates in your country. Click on  Ethiopian Embassies for a full listing of Ethiopian Embassies in the world.

In the case where there is no Ethiopian Embassy in your country of origine there are 2 possible ways of getting a visa issued:

1/ Sending your passport to a neighboring country's Embassy where you can get a visa issued ( not recommended for reasons that this process is time taking and the possible risks of losing your documents)

2/ Getting a visa upon arrival at the Addis Abeba international Airport.

 

GETTING YOUR VISA AT THE ADDIS ABEBA INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT IMMIGRATION DESK

In addition to countries where there are no Ethiopian Embassies, travelers from the following European and American countries are allowed to request a visa upon arrival at the airport:

Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, China, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea Republic, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Russian Federation, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States

 

TYPES OF VISAS

Tourists can apply for the following kinds of Ethiopian visas:

1/ A Single entry visa ( duration:30 days)

2/ Multiple entry visas (duration 30 days)

3/ Multiple entry visa ( duration 6 months)

 

REQUIREMENTS FOR VISA APPLICATION

Depending on whether you are planning to request a visa from your local Embassy or upon arrival the procedures vary.

1/ In your local Ethiopian Embassy: Providing a passport with 6 months validity or more; filling a form which explains the reason of your trip will be sufficient.You will be required to provide 2 passport size photographs.

2/ At the Addis Abeba international Airport: 2 passport size photographs, a passport valid for six months or more, a return ticket ( make sure that you buy a two way ticket before traveling to Ethiopia)

IMPORTANT NOTE: Please be informed that the validity of your visa starts from the day it is issued and not from the day of your arrival. Lack of awareness on this point has often resulted in complications and extra costs on tourists

 

VISA CHARGES

For tourists traveling to Ethiopia are subject to any of the following charges or their equivalent:

 £14 (single-entry, one month); £22 (multiple-entry, three months); £30 (multiple-entry, six months).

 

EVG ADVISE FOR TOURISTS TRAVELING TO ETHIOPIA

Provided that there is an Ethiopian Embassy in your country of origin, it is always recommendable to have your visa before arrival to Addis Ababa. While the latter option is very useful for travelers who have little time before their travel,the process is sometimes time taking depending on the queue of people requesting visa at the aiport .

RELATED LINKS:

- Complete listing of Ethiopian Embassies

- Addis Abeba international airport

- Transportation from the Addis Abeba Airport

 

 

 

At EVG we depend on your comments and feedbacks to make our web page complete. Please send us your comments or feedbacks at feedback@evgethiopia.com or send us any queries info@evgethiopia.com